Privacy notice

Background


This notice relates to personal information collected from you if you subscribe to receiving National Centre for Vocational Education Research Limited (NCVER) communications on this website.

Please note: This notice does not include the collection of your personal information for the Longitudinal Surveys of Australian Youth (LSAY). This information is collected by Wallis Strategic Market & Social Research, the research company who conducts the LSAY fieldwork on our behalf. The information sent to NCVER by Wallis Strategic Market & Social Research does not include your name or address. For any matters regarding the privacy of your information collected for LSAY, please refer to the Wallis Strategic Market & Social Research Privacy Policy.

Privacy policy


NCVER collects and manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles described in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for details on how NCVER collects, manages, uses, discloses, protects, and disposes of personal information.

Privacy contact


For all privacy related enquiries, please contact:

NCVER Privacy Officer

Email: privacy@ncver.edu.au

Phone: +61 8 8230 8400

Address: NCVER, Level 11, 33 King William Street, ADELAIDE SA 5000

Collection and use of personal information for LSAY subscriptions


The personal information collected for LSAY subscriptions includes: your first name, surname, email and sector. This information is needed to send you the communications you subscribe to. If you wish, you may use a pseudonym for your first name and surname. You may also use a non-identifiable email address (eg oaktree@xyz.com). Nomination of a ‘user group category’ is required for administration purposes, and will not identify you personally.

NCVER will use your personal information only for the purpose of sending you the information you subscribe to. NCVER does not sell its mailing lists to third parties, or disclose personal information to third parties, except for the sole purpose of performing an activity related to NCVER’s functions.

NCVER uses the MailChimp subscription service for LSAY communications. When you sign up to receive subscriptions on this website, your personal information will be collected by the MailChimp subscription service. MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimps’s behalf.

MailChimp uses cookies, Web Beacons and Flash player code to collect information about when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information.

MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on services located outside Australia. Please note that by subscribing to our email alert, the personal information you provide will be subject to the privacy laws of the USA and the terms and conditions of MailChimp which are:

  • you consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use; you understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the USA and relevant legislation of the USA will apply. Accordingly, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply; and
  • you understand and acknowledge that you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

This means that NCVER will not be able to take reasonable steps, as required by Privacy Principle 8, to ensure MailChimp does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

View the details of Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Your attention is also drawn to the collection of data via webserver logs and Google Analytics. No identifiable personal information is collected. For more information please see NCVER’s Conditions of use.

Access to and correction of personal information


NCVER provides an option within communications for individuals to unsubscribe from subscriptions or update contact details.

Please note: If you are an LSAY survey participant and need to update your contact details, please contact Wallis Strategic Market & Social Research on 1800 241 271, or email lsay@wallisgroup.com.au. If you have the ID number from the letter you received from LSAY, you can also record your latest details online by using the online form.

Lodging complaints


Should you have a concern with the way NCVER manages your personal information, please refer to our Privacy Policy for details on how to lodge a complaint and how NCVER will respond and how long this is likely to take.