Privacy notice

Background


This notice relates to personal information collected from you if you subscribe to receiving National Centre for Vocational Education Research Limited (NCVER) communications on this website.

Please note: This notice does not include the collection of your personal information for the Longitudinal Surveys of Australian Youth (LSAY). This information is collected by Wallis Strategic Market & Social Research, the research company who conducts the LSAY fieldwork on our behalf. The information sent to NCVER by Wallis Strategic Market & Social Research does not include your name or address. For any matters regarding the privacy of your information collected for LSAY, please refer to the Wallis Strategic Market & Social Research Privacy Policy.

Privacy policy


NCVER collects and manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles described in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for details on how NCVER collects, manages, uses, discloses, protects, and disposes of personal information.

Privacy contact


For all privacy related enquiries, please contact:

NCVER Privacy Officer

Email: privacy@ncver.edu.au

Phone: +61 8 8230 8400

Address: NCVER, Level 5, 60 Light Square, ADELAIDE SA 5000

Collection and use of personal information for LSAY subscriptions


The personal information collected for LSAY subscriptions includes: your first name, surname, email and sector. This information is needed to send you the communications you subscribe to. If you wish, you may use a pseudonym for your first name and surname. You may also use a non-identifiable email address (eg oaktree@xyz.com). Nomination of a ‘user group category’ is required for administration purposes, and will not identify you personally.

NCVER will use your personal information only for the purpose of sending you the information you subscribe to. NCVER does not sell its mailing lists to third parties, or disclose personal information to third parties, except for the sole purpose of performing an activity related to NCVER’s functions.

NCVER uses the MailChimp subscription service for LSAY communications. When you sign up to receive subscriptions on this website, your personal information will be collected by MailChimp and held in servers located in the United States and subject to USA law. MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties that process information on their behalf, or where required by law.

MailChimp uses cookies, Web Beacons and Flash player code to collect your website usage, your browser type and version, your operating system, and IP address.

Although the MailChimp Subscription Service is subject to USA laws, MailChimp confirms it, and its subcontractors, are subject to the operation of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 in regard to its Australian customers. For more information, see Mailchimp Privacy Policy.

Your attention is also drawn to the collection of data via webserver logs and Google Analytics. No identifiable personal information is collected. For more information please see NCVER’s Conditions of use.

Access to and correction of personal information


NCVER provides an option within communications for individuals to unsubscribe from subscriptions or update contact details.

Please note: If you are an LSAY survey participant and need to update your contact details, please contact Wallis Strategic Market & Social Research on 1800 241 271, or email lsay@wallisgroup.com.au. If you have the ID number from the letter you received from LSAY, you can also record your latest details online by using the online form.

Lodging complaints


Should you have a concern with the way NCVER manages your personal information, please refer to our Privacy Policy for details on how to lodge a complaint and how NCVER will respond and how long this is likely to take.